Sibley County Historical Museum

   Home of the Sibley County Historical Society

Located in historic Henderson, Minnesota

   

Ostrom Photograph Project


Christian Johan Ostrom emigrated from Norway to America at the age of 16.

He was a photographer in Winthrop, Sibley County, Minnesota from 1889-1947. 


          Ostrom Camera 

Sibley County Historical Museum


*****************************************************************


The Ostrom family donated to the historical society thousands of negatives from the Ostrom Studio (1890s - 1960s).  The project involves converting these negatives into positives and making these photos available to interested friends, family members and genealogists.  Since many of the people in these old photos are unidentified, they are published in local newspapers.  Subscribers enjoy viewing these old photos and reporting back to the historical society any identifications.


*****************************************************************


 

Mr. and Mrs. C.J. Ostrom, Golden Wedding Anniversary, 1943

Winthrop Centennial Book, Winthrop, Minnesota


*****************************************************************


Ostrom, Christian Johan

Also Known As: Ostrom, C. J.

Birth: January 4, 1865, Sandine, Nordfjord, Norway

Death: December 20, 1947, Winthrop, Sibley County, Minnesota

Studio: Ostrom Studio

Predecessor: Winthrop Photograph Gallery

Notes: Learned photography in Minneapolis; Daughter, Elsie F. Ostrom, continued the business after his death.

Source:

http://www.mnhs.org/people/photographers/O.htm

Directory of Minnesota Photographers

Minnesota Historical Society

 

At the right is a sample photo from the Ostrom Studio negative collection.  Many photos from the collection are of individuals.  This one appears to be of local women spanning four generations!